Car Loans | Car Finance > Privacy Policy
PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

The personal information we collect and hold

We only collect and hold personal information about you which is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities, which includes the following purposes:

  • providing you quality products or services
  • assessing an application for finance and any guarantee and related insurance proposal
  • arranging the finance and any related insurance
  • maintaining your contact details and the ongoing management of any finance, guarantees and any ancillary services
  • conducting audits, credit analysis, research, risk management and portfolio analysis
  • fulfilling our legal obligations under applicable laws and rules, such as those relating to Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing

 

We generally collect and hold the following kinds personal information relating to our customers or loan applicants:

  • name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address or other contact details;
  • information that we require to identify customers or loan applicants, including as required under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006, which may include details or copies of passports or driver's licences or utility bills or other documentary evidence of applicants identities;
  • information relevant to the financial services that we provide or have been requested to provide, including information about customers' or applicant's financial position, such as:
    • details of assets and liabilities, including investments and any existing debts;
    • details of income, including employment status, occupation and the name of our clients' employer;
    • proof of financial position, including for example pay slips or tax statements;
    • other details relevant to a finance application that we require in order to assess that application, such as family details or the number of dependants;
    • credit information, including credit information contained in credit reports from Credit Reporting Bodies  - further information about our handling of credit information is set out in our Credit Reporting Policy below;
  • information about the products and services customers have obtained from AFS, including information about the ongoing management and activity of the finance products we have provided;
  • records of our interactions with you, including by telephone, email and online
  • your enquiries or complaints

 

We may also collect and hold sensitive information about you, including information relating to:

  • your citizenship or country of birth
  • criminal records
  • information where you are a politically exposed person under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006
  • membership of professional or trade associations or unions
  • Health Information.

 

We may collect and hold Health Information where we are assisting customers to procure products with an insurance component. We do not use or share that information for any purpose other than the underwriting or administration of a customer's policy, claim or account, or as otherwise disclosed to the customer when the information was collected.

 

Additionally, in the course of our business we collect and hold personal information about:

  • contacts at finance brokers and other loan originators who originate our loans, business partners and affiliates.  The kinds of information we collect about these persons include:
    • business address and contact details, including telephone numbers and email addresses;
    • where relevant, information about broking activities carried out by individual brokers, such as details of any loans or other products that have been originated by those brokers;
  • job applicants or individuals who provide contracted services to AFS.  This will include letters of application, details of work history and referees.

 


The purposes for which AFS collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

AFS collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information about customers or applicants in order to:

  • assess loan applications submitted to AFS;
  • if approved, to provide finance to customers and to manage and administer that finance, including to process repayments;
  • to send customers marketing about other products and services that we think may be of interest to them;
  • to respond to inquiries and complaints;

 

AFS also collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information about:

  • contacts at finance brokers and other originators who originate our loans, business partners and affiliates in order to manage and improve its relationships with those entities and persons and for joint activities that it carries out with them;
  • individuals at broking groups or individual brokers or originators in order to manage its relationship with those persons, including to determine remuneration payable to such individuals;
  • job applicants and individual contractors to assess whether to engage them to provide services to AFS.

 


How personal information is collected, used and disclosed

If you are a credit applicant, we will collect personal information about you directly from you or through finance brokers or other loan originators who submit your credit application to us on your behalf. We may also collect personal information about you from other persons, organisations and public sources as set out below.

We may, now and in the future, use and disclose your personal information to, and collect personal information about you from:

  • any business which provides information about the consumer or commercial creditworthiness of persons ("Credit Reporting Body");
  • any credit provider named in the application for finance or a credit report obtained from a Credit Reporting Body. In particular information about my creditworthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity, the status of the finance and any default by me in accordance with the Privacy Act;
  • any sources disclosed in your application for finance (such as referees, past and present employers, past and present landlords, next of kin, and persons acting on your behalf such as car or finance brokers);
  • funders, trustees and related service providers that assist in the processing of applications and management of credit;
  • any guarantor or proposed guarantor of the application for finance;
  • referrers, suppliers of goods, mercantile agents, collection agencies, insurance product providers;
  • AFS 's agents, contractors and external advisers;
  • government authorities (e.g. tax authorities in Australia and overseas) in connection with their lawful information requests or to meet legal obligations in any relevant jurisdiction;
  • AFS' related bodies corporate (together referred to as "the Related Companies") and may use this personal information for product development and research and to inform you about products and services in the future (see the section on Marketing below for more information).

 


How we hold personal information

We use security procedures and modern technology to protect the personal information that we hold. Much of the information we hold is stored electronically on servers owned by AFS or AFS’ related bodies corporate that are located in company premises or in secure data centres located in Australia. Access to and use of this information within AFS is appropriately limited to protect from misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information.

 


How you can access and seek correction of your information

You can contact us to request access to the personal information that we hold about you. Generally, we will give you access to your personal information. However, there may be exclusions that apply that permit us to not provide you with access in some circumstances. If access is denied, we will provide you with the reason why unless, having regard to the grounds for refusal, it would be unreasonable for us to do so.

 

You can also contact us to request that we correct personal information that we hold about you.

 

Any request to access or correct personal information should be made to AFS Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below and will be dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Act. Disclosing your information overseas

If you are a credit applicant and have been a resident in New Zealand, we are likely to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient located in New Zealand in order to obtain credit information about you from New Zealand sources.

 


Marketing

We may use and disclose your personal information to inform you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you in the future, and we may also disclose your personal information to AFS' related bodies corporate (together referred to as "the Related Companies") so that they may inform you about products and services in the future, including for direct marketing by AFS and Related Companies or by other organisations.

We respect your right to ask us not to use your information for direct marketing and AFS, the Related Companies and other organisations will not send you information about products and services if you so request by contacting AFS using the contact details set out below.

 


Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information or think that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, you may make a complaint by contacting our Privacy Officer at the contact details listed below.

 

We will respond to complaints within a reasonable time (generally 30 days).

 

If you disagree with our decision, you may refer your complaint to:

  • the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS), an external review scheme to which we belong, that can be contacted by writing to GPO Box 3 Melbourne VIC 3001, by phoning 1300 780 808 or lodging a dispute online at www.fos.org.au
  • Then, to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au, calling 1300 363 992 or by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

 


Cookies

A 'cookie' is a packet of information placed on a user's computer by a website for record keeping purposes. Cookies may be used on the AFS site to:

  • access online services - if you visit the AFS website and log into our secure areas we will use cookies to enable us to authorise your access
  • manage advertising - we use advertising companies to deliver our online advertising. When you see one of our ads on a third party website, cookies are sometimes used to collect information about what pages you visit and the type of software you are using
  • traffic monitoring - we use tracking companies to gather information about how people are using the AFS site, this information includes time of visit, pages visited, and some system information about the type of computer you are using. We use this information to enhance the content and services offered on the site.

 

Cookies may also be used for other purposes on the AFS site but in each case none of the information collected can be used to personally identify you.

 

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. (Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences).

 

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from this website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities in this website.

 


Dealing with AFS online

If you visit AFS website to browse, read or download information, our system will log these movements. These web site logs are not personally identifiable and AFS makes no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the site.

Your account information is password protected and we recommend you do not divulge your password to anyone. To further protect your personal information, your log-in time will automatically expire after a certain period of inactivity.

AFS cannot guarantee or accept responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of web sites to which we provide links.

 


Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or handling of information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the details below:


Addressee:                The Privacy Officer
Phone:                         1800 688 995
Fax:                               (07) 3290 1587
Writing:                       Automotive Financial Services Pty Limited
                                         PO Box 123, Springwood QLD 4127
Emailing:                    privacy@afs.com.au

 

The kinds of Credit Information we collect and hold

The kinds of Credit Information that we may collect and hold include:

  • information about the application you made to AFS for credit;
  • details of your current loans, such as your home mortgage or other personal loans. This will likely include when the account was opened or closed, the amount and type of account;
  • information about your repayments and whether they were made on time;
  • credit scores and other information about your credit worthiness and eligibility for credit;
  • default information and when the default has been paid;
  • any new arrangements with us arising after you have been in default;
  • other publicly available information;
  • information about serious credit infringements;
  • any other types of credit information included in credit reports we obtain from Credit Reporting Bodies;

 


The kinds of Credit Eligibility Information we hold

The kinds of Credit Eligibility Information we hold about you include:

  • credit reports that we obtain from Credit Reporting Bodies , including your credit score;
  • CP Derived information that we receive from other credit providers or that we derive from credit reports we have obtain. See the following section for details about CP Derived Information we usually derive about you from credit reports we obtain.

 


The kinds of CP Derived Information we usually derive

  • We develop information based on Credit Reporting Information that we receive which we use to generate an internal credit score to form a view on your credit worthiness and assess your application. We also develop information to generate an internal risk profile for you in connection with your credit application.

 


How Credit Information is collected

We collect Credit Information about you through a number of methods:

  • directly from you, such as in loan applications you have submitted to us;
  • in credit reports obtained from Credit Reporting Bodies ;
  • in our own records, arising from your loans with us, such as whether you have made required repayments or you are in default;
  • from publicly available resources, such as personal insolvency information available in the National Personal Insolvency Index;
  • from any of the other sources identified in the "How personal information is collected, used and disclosed" section of our general Privacy Policy above. 

 


The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information

The purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information are:

  • to assess your loan application and any guarantee;
  • for ongoing management of any loan, guarantees and any ancillary services;
  • for credit analysis and risk management;
  • to provide Credit Reporting Bodies with information about you;
  • to provide credit references to another credit provider when you apply for credit;
  • to comply with our privacy obligations; and
  • to verify your identity for the purposes of the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006.

 


How we hold Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information

We use security procedures and modern technology to protect the Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information that we hold. Much of the information we hold is stored electronically on servers owned by AFS or its related bodies corporate that are located in company premises or in secure data centres located in Australia. Access to and use of this information within AFS is appropriately limited to protect it from misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information.

 


How you can access and seek correction of your information

You can contact us to request access to the Credit Eligibility Information that we hold about you. Generally, we will give you access to the Credit Eligibility Information. However, there may be some exclusions that apply that permit us not provide you with access in some circumstances. If access is denied, we will provide you with the reason why unless, having regard to the grounds for refusal, it would be unreasonable for us to do so.

You can also contact us to request that we correct Credit Information or Credit Eligibility Information that we hold about you.

Any request to access or correct information should be made to the AFS Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below and will be dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 


Disclosing your information overseas

If you are a credit applicant and have been a resident in New Zealand, we are likely to disclose your identification information (which is a subset of Credit Information) to an overseas recipient located in New Zealand in order to obtain credit information about you from New Zealand sources.

 


Complaints

If you believe that the privacy of your Credit Information or Credit Eligibility Information has been compromised, or if you believe that we have breached Division 3 of Part IIIA of the Privacy Act or the Credit Reporting Code of Conduct (Credit Related Complaint) you may make a complaint by contacting our Privacy Officer at the contact details listed below. If you wish to make a Credit Related Complaint, you must specify the nature of the complaint.

 

If you make a Credit Related Complaint, we will:

  • within 7 days after your complaint is made, given you a written notice that:
    • acknowledges you making the complaint; and
    • sets out how we will deal with the complaint; and
  • investigate the complaint.

 

If we consider that it is necessary to consult a Credit Reporting Body or credit provider about the complaint, we will do so.

 

After investigating your complaint, we will, make a decision about the complaint and give you a written notice that:

  • sets out the decision; and
  • states that, if you are not satisfied with the decision, you may;
    • access a recognised external dispute resolution scheme of which we are a member. As set out above, AFS is a member of the Financial Ombudsman Service; or
    • make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner,

within 30 days commencing on the day on which your complaint is made or where we agree to a longer period in writing.

 

If you disagree with the decision, you may:

  • in the first instance, refer the matter the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS), an external review scheme to which we belong, that can be contacted by writing to GPO Box 3 Melbourne VIC 3001, by phoning 1300 780 808 or lodging a dispute online at www.fos.org.au;
  • then, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au, calling 1300 363 992 or by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 


Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our credit reporting policy or handling of Credit Information or Credit Eligibility Information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the details below:

Addressee:                The Privacy Officer
Phone:                         1800 688 995
Fax:                               (07) 3290 1587
Writing:                       Automotive Financial Services Pty Limited
                                         PO Box 123, Springwood QLD 4127
Emailing:                    privacy@afs.com.au

 


AFS Credit Reporting Statement

The Credit Reporting Bodies to which we are likely to provide your personal information are:

  • Equifax Pty Ltd, PO Box 964 North Sydney NSW 2059.

 

A copy of Equifax's policy about the management of credit related personal information may be obtained by visiting the Equifax website at www.equifax.com.au.

 

Credit Reporting Bodies may include personal information about you provided to them by AFS in reports provided to credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness.

 

If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to consumer credit or commit a serious credit infringement, we may be entitled to disclose this to Credit Reporting Bodies.

 

You have a right to request Credit Reporting Bodies not to use your Credit Reporting Information for the purposes of pre-screening of direct marketing by a credit provider.

 

You have a right to request Credit Reporting Bodies not to use or disclose your Credit Reporting Information if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud.

 

Subject to applicable exemptions under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access personal information held by AFS (including Credit Eligibility Information) and to request that AFS correct personal information we hold about you (including Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information) and to make a complaint to us.

 

A copy of AFS's Credit Reporting Policy is set out above and can also be obtained by calling 1800 688 995 or by visiting this current page on our website at www.afs.com.au

 


Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Credit Reporting Policy and Credit Reporting Statement:

Credit Reporting Information: about an individual means Credit Information, or CRB Derived Information, about the individual.

Credit Eligibility Information: about an individual means:

  • Credit Reporting Information about the individual that was disclosed to a credit provider by a Credit Reporting Body; or
  • CP Derived Information about the individual.

CP Derived Information means any personal information about you:

  • that is derived from Credit Information or CRB Derived Information about you that was disclosed to a credit provider by a Credit Reporting Body; and
  • that has any bearing on your credit worthiness; and
  • that is used, has been used or could be used in establishing your eligibility for consumer credit.

Credit Reporting Body: means an organisation or an agency prescribed under the Privacy Act that carries on a business or undertaking that involves collecting, holding, using or disclosing personal information about individuals for the purposes of, or for purposes including the purpose of, providing an entity with information about the credit worthiness of an individual.

CRB Derived Information: about an individual means any personal information about an individual:

  • that is derived by Credit Reporting Body from Credit Information about an individual that is held by the Credit Reporting Body; and
  • that has any bearing on that individual's credit worthiness; and
  • that is used, has been used or could be used in establishing that individual's eligibility for consumer credit.

Credit Information: about an individual is personal information that is:

  • identification information about the individual;
  • consumer credit liability information about the individual;
  • repayment history information about the individual;
  • a statement that an information request has been made about an individual by a credit provider, mortgage insurer or trade insurer;
  • the type of consumer credit or commercial credit, and the amount of credit, sought in an application:
  • that has been made by the individual to a credit provider; and
  • in connection with which the provider has made an information request in relation to the individual;
  • default information about the individual;
  • payment information about the individual;
  • new arrangement information about the individual;
  • court proceedings information about the individual;
  • personal insolvency information about the individual;
  • publicly available information about the individual:
  • that relates to the individual's activities in Australia or the external Territories and the individual’s credit worthiness; and
  • that is not court proceedings information about the individual or information about the individual that is entered or recorded on the National Personal Insolvency Index; or
  • the opinion of a credit provider that the individual has committed, in circumstances specified by the provider, a serious credit infringement in relation to consumer credit provided by the provider to the individual.

Health Information: means:

  • information or an opinion about:
    • the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual; or
    • an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or
    • a health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual;

that is also personal information; or

  • other personal information collected to provide, or in providing, a health service; or
  • other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation, or intended donation, by the individual of his or her body parts, organs or body substances; or
  • genetic information about an individual in a form that is, or could be, predictive of the health of the individual or a genetic relative of the individual.

Personal information: is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not,

and includes "sensitive information" (as defined in the Privacy Act).

 

You can contact our Privacy Officer directly at the details below:

Addressee:                The Privacy Officer
Phone:                         1800 688 995
Fax:                               (07) 3290 1587
Writing:                       Automotive Financial Services Pty Limited
                                         PO Box 123, Springwood QLD 4127
Emailing:                    privacy@afs.com.au